Curriculum Vitae

Dr. Joseph Curiale

 

EDUCATION

 

University of Minnesota Ph.D Music Composition (2015)

University of Kansas Ph.D. Program, American Studies (Spring Semester 2010)

University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Master of Music Composition (2009)

University of Bridgeport (Connecticut) Bachelor of Science, Music Education (1976)

 

TEACHING EXPERIENCE

 

LaSalle College of the Arts – Artist in Residence (2022)

North Carolina Central University – Lecture on the Music Industry (2021)

Bethel University (TN) Asst. Professor/Director of Music Industry Studies (2020-2022)

Chiang Mai University (Thailand) – Lecture on Popular Music (2019)

Singapore American School – Singapore (2019)

United World College of Southeast Asia (East Campus) – Singapore (2019)

United World College of Southeast Asia (Dover Campus) – Singapore (2019)

Eton House International School – Singapore (2019)

LaSalle College of the Arts – Lecturer in Popular Music (Singapore) (2015-2018)

University of North Texas – Master Class (2018)

University of Minnesota: History of Rock and Roll (2012-2014)

Westminster School (Atlanta GA) Visiting composer (2013)

Lasalle College of the Art (Singapore) Lecture: The New Music Industry Model (2011)

University of Kansas, Sociology 110: American Identities (2010)

University of Nebraska: History of Rock and Roll, and World Music (2008-09)

Kakatiya Women’s College (India) Guest Lecturer on Comparative Cultures (2009)

Ohio Northern University, Composer-in-Residence (2009)

Nebraska Wesleyan University: Presentation on Film Music (2009)

Nebraska Wesleyan University: Lincoln Civic Orchestra conductor (2008)

Nebraska State High School Honor Orchestra Guest Conductor (2008)

Kanto Plains High School Honor Band/ Orchestra Guest Conductor, Tokyo Japan (2008)

Zama International School, Tokyo Japan, Guest Conductor/Lecturer  (2008)

Christian Academy International School (Tokyo Japan) Guest Conductor (2008)

 

 

TEACHING EXPERIENCE

 

Tokyo International School (Tokyo Japan) Artist-in-Residence (2007)

Yokohama International School, 15 lectures on Music, and Humanitarianism (2007)

International School Honor Band Adjudicator (Tokyo, Japan) (2007)

Lincoln Southeast High School, Lincoln Nebraska, Guest Composer/Lecturer  (2007)

The Art Institute of California (Santa Monica California) Lecture (2006)

University of Nebraska, Lincoln Doctoral student colloquium Guest Speaker (2005)

Nebraska State High School Honor Orchestra Guest Conductor (2005)

Northeast Community College, Norfolk, Nebraska, Lecture (2005)

Central Community College, Columbus, Nebraska, Lecture (2005)

St. Edwards School (K-12) Nebraska, Lecture (2005)

Olivete College, Olivete, Michigan, Lecture (2005)

Cal State Northridge Guest Band Conductor (2004)

University of Wyoming Composer in Residence (2001)

University of Minnesota Duluth Composer-in-Residence (1998)

University of Wyoming Master Class in Composition and Media (1997)

Caltech Guest Band Conductor/Lecturer (1986-2005)

Saddleback Valley School System (California) 1979

Bridgeport Public School System (Connecticut) 1976

 

COURSES TAUGHT

 

Touring and Merchandising (Bethel University)

Survey of Music Industry (Bethel University)

Music Publishing (Bethel University)

Introduction to Music Production (Bethel University)

Music Production and Sequencing (Bethel University)

Technology for the Music Classroom (Bethel University)

The History of Popular Music (Bethel University)

Signal Processing (Bethel University)

Introduction to Critical Listening (Bethel University)

Chamber Ensemble (Bethel University)

Music Business (Lasalle College of the Arts)

Music Production Project (Lasalle College of the Arts)

Music Management (Lasalle College of the Arts)

Insights Into Music Production (Lasalle College of the Arts)

Songwriting Workshop (Lasalle College of the Arts)

Performance Ensemble (Lasalle College of the Arts)

The History of Popular Music (Lasalle College of the Arts)

Principle Studies (Lasalle College of the Arts)

Dissertation (Lasalle College of the Arts)

The History of Rock and Roll (University of Minnesota)

The History of Rock and Roll (University of Nebraska)

World Music (University of Nebraska)

American Identities (University of Kansas)

PROFESSIONAL AFFILIATIONS (past and present)

 

Academy of Television Arts and Sciences

American Composers Forum

American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers (ASCAP)

American Federation of Musicians Union, Local 47, Los Angeles, California

Broadcast Music, Incorporated (BMI)

College Music Society

National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences

Pacific Composers Forum

Screen Actor’s Guild

Society of Composers and Lyricists

 

HONORS/AWARDS

 

Nominated for an Emmy Award in Musical Direction (1990)

Nominated three times for CNN Hero (2007, 2009, 2010)

First Staff Songwriter signed in Columbia Pictures’ history (1983)

Ensemble de la Belle Musique – Co-founder (Singapore)

American Heritage Center Archives my papers, letters, and music (since 2006)

University of Minnesota’s Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship (2014)

University of Minnesota School of Music Travel Grant (2013, 2015)

“Double Happiness” performed at the Great Wall of China (2011)

Vreeland Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Arts, Univ. of Nebraska (2009)

Othmer Fellowship for Outstanding Scholarship, Univ. of Nebraska (2009)

MacDowell Colony Artist Fellowship (2002)

Ucross Foundation Artist Fellowship (2002)

Kimmel Harding Nelson Artist Fellowship (2006)

American Composer’s Forum Continental Harmony winner (2003 and 2005)

The Lincoln Journal Star Newspaper – two-page feature story (2009)

KUSC Magazine article (1997)

FANFARE Magazine review (2001)

Wet Paint Magazine article (1997)

Governor appointed Admiral in the Nebraska Navy (2007)

New Delhi TV Documentary Sowing Hope (2006)

TV Documentary Angels in the Field on Joseph’s humanitarian work in India (2006)

 

SELECTED PUBLICATIONS

 

Walking with Mandy (Book) (2022)

Thoughts and Observations (Book) (2022)

One Wish (Concert Band) Orchard Road Music (2019)

Celebration and Dance (Concert Band) Orchard Road Music (2019)

The Kindness of Strangers (Concert Band) Orchard Road Music (2019)

Deep Roots/Tall Glory (Concert Band) Orchard Road Music (2019)

Ka-Ching! (Concert Band) Orchard Road Music (2019)

Everything Old is New Again: Musical Appropriation in the 19th and mid-20th centuries (ISSUE 06) Citation Déjà vu, Annual Arts Journal 2017

Lasalle College of the Arts

The Spirit of Creativity: Thoughts on Living One’s Creative Truth (Book) (2006)

The Wisdom of Creativity: A Quotation Companion to “The Spirit of Creativity” (2006)

The Music of Joseph Curiale (Marching Band) Arrangers Publishing Company (2005)

Call of the Mountain (Concert Band) Arrangers Publishing Company (2005)

Double Happiness (Concert Band Arrangement) Arrangers Publishing Company (2005)

Compassion (Concert Band Arrangement) Arrangers Publishing Company (2005)

Forgiveness (Concert Band Arrangement) Arrangers Publishing Company (2005)

Joy (Concert Band Arrangement) Arrangers Publishing Company (2005)

Prairie Hymn (Concert Band Arrangement) Arrangers Publishing Company (2005)

You’re so Vain (Jazz Band Arrangement) Warner Brothers Music Publishing

I Get Mad  (Jazz Band Arrangement) Warner Brothers Music Publishing

More than 100 songs published by Columbia Pictures (1983-1989)

 

COMMISSIONS

 

Legacy (Commissioned by Georgia Band Directors 2014)

Silent Snow (Commissioned by Ohio Northern University 2008)

We Are One (Commissioned by Tokyo International School) (2007)

Valley of the Sun (Commissioned by The City of Phoenix/Phoenix Symphony 2003)

Wind River (Commissioned by the University of Wyoming 2001)

Fanfare for the Roses (Rose Parade, Pasadena California 1981)

 

CLASSICAL RADIO INTERVIEWS (Partial List)

 

WNET Lincoln NE 2018

WNET Lincoln NE 2009

WFOR, Lincoln Live 2007

KBAQ Phoenix AZ 2004

NPRN – Nebraska Public Radio - Lincoln Nebraska 2003

WDPR - Dayton Public Radio – Dayton OH 2002

KHFM Santa Fe NM 2002

WQLN – Erie PA 2002

WKSU – Kent State OH 2002

WQUB - Quincy, Illinois

NPR - Nebraska Public Radio - Lincoln Nebraska 1997

KUSC – Los Angeles CA 1997

KUOP – Stockton CA 1997

ARTISTS IN MUSIC

(As arranger, orchestrator, producer, keyboards, producer, or songwriter)

 

Michael Jackson (Recording Artist)

Janet Jackson (Recording Artist)

Santana (Recording Artist)

Little Richard (Recording Artist)

Ray Charles (Recording Artist)

Stevie Wonder (Recording Artist)

Jon Anderson (YES) (Recording Artist)

Patti Labelle (Recording Artist)

Frank Sinatra (Entertainer)

Sammy Davis Jr. (Entertainer)

Nancy Wilson (Jazz Artist)

Phyllis Hyman (Jazz Artist)

Brenda Russell (Songwriter/Recording Artist)

Patti Austin (Recording Artist)

Quincy Jones (Producer/Recording Artist)

Chaka Khan (Recording Artist)

Luther Vandross (Recording Artist)

Brian McKnight (Recording Artist)

Vanessa Williams (Recording Artist)

Anita Baker (Recording Artist)

Gino Vannelli (Recording Artist)

Ricky Martin (Recording Artist)

James Ingram (Recording Artist)

Ray Parker Jr. (Recording Artist)

Michael Bolton (Recording Artist)

Kenny G (Recording Artist)

Kenny Rogers (Recording Artist)

Christopher Cross (Songwriter/Recording Artist)

Michel LeGrande (Composer/Songwriter)

Marilyn and Alan Bergman (Songwriters)

Yolanda Adams (Recording Artist)

Barry White (Recording Artist)

Carl Anderson (Recording Artist)

Siedah Garret (Songwriter/Recording Artist)

Crystal Gayle (Recording Artist)

B.J. Thomas (Recording Artist)

Trisha Yearwood (Recording Artist)

Kathy Mattea (Recording Artist)

K.T. Oslin (Recording Artist)

Loretta Lynn (Recording Artist)

Eddie Rabbit (Recording Artist)

Conway Twitty (Recording Artist)

Mickey Gilley (Recording Artist)

Sandi Patty (Recording Artist)

Minnie Pearl (Entertainer)

Tower of Power (Recording Artist)

Hootie and the Blowfish (Recording Artist)

The Spinners (Recording Artist)

The GoGos (Recording Artist)

Ollie and Jerry (Recording Artist)

The New Monkees (Recording Artist/TV Celebrities)

Tracie Spencer (Recording Artist)

Vesta Williams (Recording Artist)

Maxine Nightingale (Recording Artist)

David Clayton Thomas (Songwriter/Recording Artist)

Buddy Miles (Recording Artist)

Bobby King (Recording Artist)

Keith Patrick (Recording Artist)

Lola Falana (Entertainer)

Melba Moore (Recording Artist)

The Radio City Rockettes (Entertainers)

Sharon, Lois, and Bram (Children’s Artists)

Gerry Goffin (Songwriter)

Paul Williams (Songwriter)

Bobby Caldwell (Singer/Songwriter)

David Lasley (Songwriter/Recording Artist)

Leon Ware (Songwriter/Recording Artist)

Amanda McBroom (Singer/Songwriter)

Parker McGee (Singer/Songwriter)

Ellis Hall Jr. (Singer/Songwriter)

Bunny Hull (Singer/Songwriter)

The Rembrandts (Friends)

Glenn Miller Orchestra

Woody Herman Orchestra

Stan Kenton Orchestra

Sue Raney (Jazz Artist)

Maxi Anderson (Jazz Artist)

Carl Anderson (Jazz Artists)

Yellowjackets (Jazz Artists)

Osamu Kitajima (Jazz /New Age Artist)

Full Swing (Jazz Artists)

The Boston Pops Orchestra

The Chicago Pops Orchestra

The Sacramento Symphony

Tonight Show Orchestra

Perri Sisters (Jazz Artists)

Rosemary Butler (Singer/Songwriter)

Lorraine Feather (Singer/Songwriter)

Al McKay (Earth Wind and Fire)

Thomas McLeary (The Commodores)

Arnold McCuller (Singer/Songwriter)

Mark Winkler (Singer/Songwriter)

Terry Steele (Recording Artist)

Firefox (Recording Artists)

Wink (Japan) (Recording Artist)

Akiko Kobayashi (Japan) (Recording Artist)

Ishikawa Sayuri (Japan) (Recording Artist)

Inagaki Junichi (Japan) (Recording Artist)

Kahoru Kohiruimaki (Japan) (Recording Artist)

Marlene (Japan) (Recording Artist)

Mini (Japan) (Recording Artist)

Yuki (Japan) (Recording Artist)

Noriyuki Kawasaki (Japan) (Recording Artist)

Karen Han (Recording Artist)

Sandy Lam (Hong Kong) (Recording Artist)

Kit Chan (Singapore/Taiwan/China) (Recording Artist)

Anita Blanker (Holland)

Kyle (Holland) (Recording Artist)

Kate (Norway) (Recording Artist)

Tone Norum (Sweden) (Recording Artist)

Viki Benkert (Sweden) (Recording Artist)

Regina Werneck (Brazil)

Paul Ewing (UK) (Recording Artist)

Peter Ang (Singapore) (Recording Artist)

Pure (Thailand)

Eia (Brunei)

 

HOLLYWOOD TELEVISION WORK

 

1994 Emmy Awards (Arranger/orchestrator)

ABC’s 40th Anniversary Special (Arranger/orchestrator)

Ace Ventura Pet Detective (Animated Series) (Theme)

American Comedy Awards (Arranger/orchestrator)

American Film Institute Salute to Dustin Hoffman (Arranger/orchestrator)

American Film Institute Salute to Harrison Ford (Arranger/orchestrator)

America’s Millennium Special (Arranger/orchestrator)

American Television Awards (Arranger/orchestrator)

As the World Turns (Song)

Caesars Palace 30th Anniversary Special (Arranger/orchestrator)

Comedy Hall of Fame 1993 (Arranger/orchestrator)

Comedy Awards 2000 (Arranger/orchestrator)

Disney’s 60 Years of Disney Music (Arranger/orchestrator)

Disney’s Animal Kingdom Special (Arranger/orchestrator)

Disney’s Champions on Ice (Arranger/orchestrator)

Disney’s Animal Kingdom Special (Arranger/orchestrator)

Disney’s Champions on Ice (Arranger/orchestrator)

Disney’s Euro Disney Opening TV Special (Arranger/orchestrator)

Disney’s Greatest Hits on Ice (Arranger/orchestrator)

Disney’s Michelle Kwan Special (Arranger/orchestrator)

Disney’s Nancy Kerrigan Special (Arranger/orchestrator)

Disney’s Melinda, The First Lady of Magic Special (Arranger/orchestrator)

Ed Sullivan Christmas Special (Arranger/orchestrator)

Fame (Songs)

Hanna Barbera’s Cave Kids (Arranger/orchestrator/vocalist)

Hanna Barbera’s Capitol Critters (Song)

Hanna Barbera’s Fish Police (Scoring)

Hanna Barbera’s Jump Rattle and Roll (Theme)

Hanna Barbera’s Swat Kats (Scoring)

Hanna Barbera’s Timeless Tales (Scoring)

Hanna Barbera’s Tom and Jerry (Scoring)

Hanna Barbera’s Wake Rattle and Roll (Theme)

Hanna Barbera’s Yo Yogi (Theme)

Hanna Barbera’s Young Robinhood (Theme)

Happy Birthday Hollywood (Arranger/orchestrator)

Happy Birthday Elizabeth Taylor Special (Arranger/orchestrator)

Houston Knights (Songs)

I Dream of Jeannie (TV movie) (Additional music)

Inauguration of President George W. Bush 2001 (Arranger/orchestrator)

Inauguration of President George W. Bush 2005 (Arranger/orchestrator)

Inauguration of President Bill Clinton 1997 (Arranger/orchestrator)

Inauguration of President Bill Clinton 1993 (Arranger/orchestrator)

Investigators (Underscore)

Jerry Lewis Telethon (1991/2006) (Arranger/orchestrator)

Jerry Springer (Theme) (1999-2000)

Lifestyles of the Rich and Famous (Song)

Melba (Theme/score)

Mike Hammer (Songs)

Melinda: First Lady of Magic (Arranger/orchestrator)

Miss America Pageant 1995 (Arranger/orchestrator)

Muhammad Ali’s 50th Birthday Special (Arranger/orchestrator)

National Sports Awards (Arranger/orchestrator)

The New Monkees (Theme)

Nickelodeon’s Nick News (Theme)

Night of 100 Stars III (Arranger/orchestrator)

Fox TV’s Not Just News (Theme)

Quincy Jones... The First 50 Years (HBO)

Fox TV’s Reaction Action (Theme)

The Real Ghostbusters (Animated Series) (Songs)

Bamboo Bears (Dutch animated series) (Theme)

Music TV (Eastern Europe) (Theme)

Ponytail Furumukanai (Japan) (Theme)

Star Street (Dutch animated series)

Tamil News Theme (Singapore)

Singapore Broadcasting (Station I.D.s)

Salute to Richard Pryor Special (Arranger/orchestrator)

Sammy Davis Jr.’s 60th Anniversary in Show Business Special (Arranger/orchestrator)

Scott Hamilton Skating Special (Arranger/orchestrator)

Scott Hamilton Comeback Special (Arranger/orchestrator)

Screen Actor’s Guild Awards (Arranger/orchestrator)

Sharon, Lois, and Bram Christmas Special (Arranger/orchestrator)

Sinatra: 80 Years My Way Special (Arranger/orchestrator)

Singapore Broadcasting Company (TV Station I.D.)

Star Street (Animated Series) (Holland) (Theme/score)

Summit for the Americas Special (Arranger/orchestrator)

Swat Katz (Underscore)

Tamil News Theme (Singapore)

T.J Hooker (Series) (Songs)

Teach (Multi-part documentary) (Gates of Gold)

Television Academy Hall of Fame (Arranger/orchestrator)

The Tonight Show (Johnny Carson) (Arranger/orchestrator)

Welcome Home America (Arranger/orchestrator)

 

HOLLYWOOD MOTION PICTURES

 

Roxanne (Steve Martin) (Additional music)

Summer School (Mark Harmon) (Song)

Quicksilver (Kevin Bacon) (Additional music)

Breakin’ (Breakdance) (Song)

Breakin’ 2 Electric Boogaloo (Song)

Dream to Believe (Keanu Reeves) (Score)

Little Nikkita (Sidney Portier) (Additional scoring)

Rockula (Thomas Dolby/Toni Basil) (Song)

Children on their Birthdays (Tom Arnold) (Orchestrator)

The Family Bloom (Orchestrator)

Moon Dance (Song)

Side Out (Trailer)

 

FOREIGN MOTION PICTURES

 

Winning Run (Japan) (Theme Song)

Dotchi ma Dotchi (Japan) (Song)

 

ARTISTS IN MOTION PICTURES

 

Dan Aykroyd (Arranger/orchestrator)

Halle Berry (Arranger/orchestrator)

Beau Bridges (Arranger/orchestrator)

Glenn Close (Arranger/orchestrator)

Carol Channing (Arranger/orchestrator)

Billy Crystal (Arranger/orchestrator)

Joel Grey (Arranger/orchestrator)

Gregory Harrison (Arranger/orchestrator)

James Earl Jones (Arranger/orchestrator)

Angela Landsbury (Arranger/orchestrator)

Jerry Lewis (Arranger/orchestrator)

John Litthgow (Arranger/orchestrator)

Joe Mantegna (Arranger/orchestrator)

Shirley Mclaine (Arranger/orchestrator)

Liza Minnelli (Arranger/orchestrator)

Dudley Moore (Arranger/Producer)

Gregory Peck (Arranger/orchestrator)

Richard Pryor (Arranger/orchestrator)

Sylvester Stallone (Arranger/orchestrator)

Arnold Schwarzenegger (Arranger/orchestrator)

Elizabeth Taylor (Arranger/orchestrator)

Denzel Washington (Arranger/orchestrator)

 

ARTISTS IN TV

 

Jason Alexander (Seinfeld) (Arranger/orchestrator)

Debbie Allen (Fame) (Arranger/orchestrator)

Maya Angelou (Arranger/orchestrator)

Roseanne Arnold (Roseanne)

Bea Arthur (Golden Girls/Maude) (Arranger/orchestrator)

Ed Asner (Lou Grant/Mary Tyler Moore) (Arranger/orchestrator)

Scott Backula (Star Trek: Enterprise/Quantum Leap) (Arranger/orchestrator)

Steve Binder (Producer/Director: Elvis’s Comeback Special/Hullabaloo) (orchestrator)

Barry Bostwick (Spin City/Law and Order) (Arranger/orchestrator)

Carol Burnette (The Carol Burnette Show) (Arranger/orchestrator)

Drew Carey (The Drew Carey Show) (Arranger/orchestrator)

Dianne Carroll (Dynasty/Julia) (Arranger/orchestrator)

Johnny Carson (The Tonight Show) (Composer/Arranger)

Johnny Crawford (The Rifleman) (Arranger/orchestrator)

Robert Culp (I Spy) (Arranger/orchestrator)

Tyne Daly (Cagney and Lacey) (Arranger/orchestrator)

Tony Danza (Taxi, Who’s the Boss) (Arranger/orchestrator)

J’net Dubois (Good Times) (Arranger/orchestrator)

Greg Evigan (My Two Dads/B.J. and the Bear) (Arranger/orchestrator)

Morgan Fairchild (Falcon Crest/Flamingo Road) (Arranger/orchestrator)

Peter Gallagher (The O.C.) (Arranger/orchestrator)

Estelle Getty (Golden Girls) (Arranger/orchestrator)

Kelsey Grammer (Fraiser) (Arranger/orchestrator)

Shirley Jones (The Partridge Family) (Arranger/orchestrator)

Robert Guilluame (Benson) (Arranger/orchestrator)

Florence Henderson (Brady Bunch) (Arranger/orchestrator)

Earle Hagen (Andy Griffith, Dick Van Dyke, Gomer Pyle, Mod Squad, I Spy…) (Arranger/orchestrator)

Greg Jabara (Grounded for Life/Monk) (Arranger/orchestrator)

Glenda Jackson (Arranger/orchestrator)

Jane Krakowski (Ali McBeal) (Arranger/orchestrator)

John Larroquette (Night Court) (Arranger/orchestrator)

Joey Lawrence (Gimme a Break!/Blossom) (Arranger/orchestrator)

Hal Linden (Barney Miller) (Arranger/orchestrator)

Heather Locklear (Dynasty/Melrose Place/Spin City/T.J. Hooker) (Arranger/orchestrator)

Shelley Long (Cheers) (Arranger/orchestrator)

Jeff Margolis (Producer/Director: Academy Awards/American Music Awards) (Arranger/orchestrator)

Donna McKechnie (Arranger/orchestrator)

Maureen McKormick (The Brady Bunch) (Arranger/orchestrator)

Don Mischer (Producer/Director: Academy Awards/Kennedy Center Honors) (Arranger/orchestrator)

Donnie Most (Happy Days) (Arranger/orchestrator/conductor)

Gary Owens (Laugh In) (Photographer)

Sheryl Lee Ralph (Dreamgirls/Moesha/Good Times) (Arranger/orchestrator)

Marion Ross (Happy Days) (Arranger/orchestrator)

George Schlatter (Producer/Director: Laugh In) (Arranger/orchestrator)

Smothers Brothers (Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour) (Arranger/orchestrator)

Connie Stevens (Hawaiian Eye) (Arranger/orchestrator)

Sally Struthers (All in the Family/Gilmore Girls) (Arranger/orchestrator)

Alan Thicke (Arranger/orchestrator)

Mary Tyler Moore (The Mary Tyler Moore Show/Dick Van Dyke Show) (Arranger/orchestrator)

Dick Van Dyke (The Dick Van Dyke Show) (Arranger/orchestrator)

Barry Williams (The Brady Bunch) (Arranger/orchestrator)

Anson Williams (Happy Days) (Arranger/orchestrator)

Oprah Winfrey (Arranger/orchestrator)

 

LIVE SHOWS

 

Hollywood Bowl Celebration of Television Music 2004 (Musical Director/arranger/orchestrator)

Hollywood Bowl Celebration of Television Music 2001 (Musical Director/arranger/orchestrator)

Hollywood Bowl Desperate Housewives Tribute 2001 (Arranger/orchestrator)

Carousel of Hope (Marvin and Barbara Davis Celebrity Benefit) (Arranger/orchestrator)

David Geffen Aids Benefit Concert (Arranger/orchestrator)

Rose Parade (Herald Trumpet Fanfare) (Composer)

Sharon, Lois, and Bram Broadway Special (Arranger/orchestrator)

 

COMMERCIALS

 

Pontiac Powerslide (Composer/arranger/producer/singer)

Pontiac LeMans (Composer/arranger/musician/producer)

Mazda (Composer/arranger/producer)

Arizona Lottery (Composer/arranger/musician/producer/singer)

Sony (Japan) (Composer/arranger/musician/producer)

Honda (Japan) (Arranger/musician/producer)

Meiji Chocolate (Japan) (Composer/arranger/producer)

I.W. Harper Whiskey (Japan) (Composer/arranger/musician/producer)

Pola Cosmetics (Japan) (Composer/arranger/musician/producer)

Pioneer Stereo (Singapore) (Composer/arranger/musician/producer/singer)

Pilot Pen (Singapore) (Composer/arranger/musician/producer)

Takashimaya Department Store (Singapore) (Composer/arranger/producer)

 

RADIO

 

NPR’s Speaking of Faith (Theme: The Multiples of One)

Singapore Broadcasting Company (Station I.D.)

 

BROADWAY

 

The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T. (Orchestration)

 

MUSIC VIDEO

 

Cold Play’s Fix You for “Music Matters Japan” (Producer/Arranger/Keyboards/Singer)

 

NOTABLE SONGWRITING COLLABORATORS

 

Gerry Goffin, Paul Williams, Jon Anderson (YES), James Ingram, Jack Keller, Parker McGee, Al McKay (Earth Wind and Fire), David Lasley, Amanda McBroom, Leon Ware, Phyllis Hyman, Jeff Lorber, Eric Marienthal, Bobby Caldwell, Grant Geissman, Ellis Hall, Lorraine Feather, Pamela Phillips, Austin Roberts, Yellowjackets

 

SELECTED DISCOGRAPHY

 

Dinkytown – Joseph Curiale, Randy Brecker, Everette Harp, Dan Higgins, etc (2017)

Calm My Heart Oh Lord – Joseph Curiale, Ellis Hall (CD Single) (2017)

In Autumn – Joseph Curiale, Russell Ferrante, Jimmy Haslip, John Densmore (2016)

Thierry Condor Lonely Weekend (2013)

Philadelphia International Records The 40th Anniversary Box Set This Too Shall Pass (2012)

Of Souls and Salvation - University of Findlay Symphonic Band (CD) 2010

The Runaway Bunny – Brooke Shields and the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (2008)

Sanctuary - Ouachita Baptist University Wind Ensemble (2007)

Michigan - Rockford High School Wind Ensemble (2007)

Chick Corea Family Written in the Wind (2004)

The Best of Smooth Jazz: The Smoothest Hits Written in the Wind (2004)

The Millennium Collection: The Best of Vanessa Williams Darling I (2003)

Alan Kaplan Lonely Town (2002)

The Music of Life – London Symphony - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (2001)

The Calm: Inspired 20th Century Classics (2001)

Various Ready For The World (Singapore) (2000)

Phyllis Hyman: Phylladelphia: The Gamble-Huff Years This Too Shall Pass (1999)

Awakening Royal Philharmonic – Academy of Saint Martin In the Fields (1997)

Collection (Eric Marienthal)Written in the Wind (1997)

Guitar Music for Small Rooms, Vol. 1 (Grant Geissman) Cold Blue Sake (1997)

Lorraine Feather Bleecker Street (1997)

Grant Geissman Thinking Out Loud, Tears Like Rain (1995)

Phyllis Hyman This Too Shall Pass (1995)

The Six String (Grant Geissman) Cold Blue Sake (1994)

Grant Geissman Cold Blue Sake (1993)

Mona Lisa Love in the Making (1992)

Grant Geissman The Long Goodbye (1991)

Gino Vannelli Inconsolable Man (1990)

Terry Steele Prisoner of Love (1990)

Osamu Kitajima Sweet Chaos (1990)

Mona Lisa* Featuring Barry White (1990)

Sammi (Hong Kong) (1990)

The Controllers Take It or Leave It (1989)

Traci Spencer Cross My Heart (1988)

Vanessa Williams Darling I  (1988)

Eric Marienthal Written in the Wind, Premonition, Being With You, etc. (1988)

WNUA 95.5: Smooth Sounds, Vol. 2 Written in the Wind (1988)

Grant Geissman Flamingo Island (1988)

Grant Geissman One for L.C. (1988)

Osamu Kitajima Mystic Knot (1988)

Osamu Kitajima California Roll (1988)

Keith Patrick All My Love, Heaven (1988)

Tone Norum Second Language, Point of No Return (Sweden) (1988)

Mai Kitajima Whisper (Japan) (1988)

Steve Martin Roxanne Soundtrack (1987)

Mark Harmon Summer School Soundtrack (1987)

The New Monkees Soundtrack (1987)

Lorraine Feather the Last Thing I Should Say (1987)

Tower of Power (1987)

Osamu Kitajima Passages (1987)

Osamu Kitajima In Mind’s Way (1987)

Osamu Kitajima FM Shrine (1987)

Osamu Kitajima The Bronze Mirror (1987)

Kate The Woman And The Girl In Me (Norway) (1987)

Sandy Lam Never Say Good-Bye (Hong Kong #1) (1987)

Marlene All Over the World (Japan) (1987)

Anita Total Devotion (Holland) (1987)

Fuyukaze Matsumura I Close My Eyes (Japan) (1987)

Elmhurst College Jazz Band Sick of the Blues (1987)

Caron Barnes Faces in the Crowd (Finland) (1986)

Shannon Faces in the Crowd (1986)

Pernilla Faces in the Crowd (Sweden) (1986)

Vicki Benckert Kissing With My Eyes Open (Sweden) (1986)

Paulo Gonzo All Over the World (1986)

Michelle Goulet So Satisfied (1986)

Ray Parker Jr. Sex and the Single Man (1985)

The Spinners Show Me Your Magic (1985)

Gino Vannelli Inconsolable Man (1985)

Yellowjackets Lonely Weekend (1985)

The Real Ghostbusters soundtrack (1985)

Firefox (1985)

Kahoru Kohiruimaki - Call My Name album (Japan) (1985)

Breakin’ 2 Electric Boogaloo Soundtrack (1984)

Breakin’ Soundtrack (1984)

Osamu Kitajima  The Source (1984)

Bobby King Show Me Your Magic (1983)

Rosemary Butler Call Of The Wild (1983)

Winning Run Soundtrack (Japan) (1983)

COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY/PROFESSIONAL BAND PERFORMANCE

(compositions)

 

Adventist Academy (Southern California)

University of Arkansas

Augustana Concert Band (Shanghai China)

Bel Air Community Band (Baltimore MD)

Belhaven University Wind Ensemble (Jackson, Ms)

Cal State University Northridge Wind Ensemble (Northridge CA)

Calgary Round-Up Show Band (Alberta Canada)

Caltech Jazz Ensemble (Pasadena CA)

The Caltech-Occidental Concert Band (Pasadena CA)

Central Connecticut State University Wind Ensemble (New Britain CT)

University of Central Florida Concert Band (Orlando FL)

Charlottesville Municipal Band (Charlottesville VA)

The University of Cincinnati Bearcat Band (Cincinnati OH)

City of Lakes Community Band (Minneapolis MN)

Claflin University (Orangeburg SC)

Coastal Carolina University Bands (Conway SC)

Columbia University Wind Ensemble (New York NY)

Del Mar College (Corpus Christi TX)

DePauw University (Greencastle IN)

Durham Community Concert Band (Durham NC)

University of Findlay Symphonic Band and Wind Ensemble (Findlay OH)

Franklin & Marshall College (Lancaster, PA)

Gustavus Adolphus College Wind Orchestra (Saint Peter MN)

Hinds Community College (Jackson MS)

Johns Hopkins University (Baltimore MD)

Keweenaw Symphony Orchestra (Houghton MI)

L.A. Jazz Workshop Jazz Band (Los Angeles CA)

Lincoln Civic Orchestra (Lincoln NE)

Los Angeles City College (Los Angeles CA)

Lynn University Orchestra (Boca Raton FL)

Madah Bahana Universitas (Indonesia)

Meridian Community Band (Okemos MI)

Michigan Technological University 9 Houghton, MI)

University of Minnesota Jazz Ensemble (Minneapolis MN)

Minnesota River Valley Wind Ensemble (Mankato MN)

Minnesota Symphonic Winds (Northfield MN)

Millersville University Marching Band (Millerville PA)

Millikin University Orchestra (Decatur IL)

University of Oregon Marching Band (Eugene OR)

Mount Community Concert Band (Cincinnati OH)

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities Jazz Ensemble (Minneapolis MN)

University of Minnesota Duluth Symphony Orchestra (Duluth MN)

Nebraska Wesleyan University (Lincoln NE)

New England Conservatory Wind Ensemble (Boston MA)

University of North Carolina, Charlotte (Charlotte NC)

Ohio Northern University Orchestra (Ada OH)

Omaha Symphonic Winds (Omaha NE)

University of Oregon

Ouachita Baptist University Wind Ensemble (Arkadelphia AR)

Pacific Lutheran University Orchestra (Tacoma WA)

Pittsburg State University (Pittsburg PA)

Pomona Concert Band (Pomona CA)

Rainbow City Band

Rhode Island College (Providence RI)

Richfield High School

San Francisco State Wind Ensemble (San Francisco CA)

Sacred Heart University (Fairfield CT)

Salem High School

Santa Rosa Junior College (Santa Rosa CA)

Salt Spring Concert Band (Salt Spring Island BC Canada)

Showband Noordenveld (The Netherlands)

South Dakota State University (Brookings SD)

Southwest Washington Wind Symphony (Vancouver WA)

Tarleton State University Wind Ensemble (TX)

Texas Lutheran University Wind Ensemble (Seguin TX)

The University of Tennessee Martin (Martin TN)

Tshinghua University (Beijing China)

UIL Area B 3a Marching Contest 2010 (Texas)

Wake Forest University Wind Ensemble (Wake Forest Winston-Salem, NC)

Walla Walla Valley Bands (Walla Walla WA)

Washington University (St. Louis MO)

West Georgia University (Carrollton GA)

Wheaton College (Wheaton IL)

Wind Symphony of Southern New Jersey

MU Honor Band Wind Ensemble

University of Wisconsin – Stout (Menomonie WI)

University of Wyoming Symphony (Laramie WY)

Utah Valley University (Orem Utah)

Yale University Jazz Ensemble (New Haven CT)

York College (York, PA)

HIGH SCHOOL PERFORMANCES (Partial List) (compositions)

 

2013 Arizona State University Band Day

2021 Bandmaster Championship (Memphis TN)

2013 Colorado State Marching Band Competition

2013 Grand Nationals: Semi-Finals

2014 District H.S. Honor Band (Idaho Falls ID)

A&M Consolidated High School Marching Band (College Station TX)

Adamsville High School Band (Adamsville TN)

Alabama High School Honor Band (Birmingham AL)

Alamogordo High School (Alamogordo NM)

A. L. Brown High School Symphonic Band (Kannapolis NC)

Alamo Heights High School Band (San Antonio TX)

Alfred M. Barbe High School Band (Lake Charles LA)

Alvarado High School Band (Alvarado TX)

American Eagles Marching Band (Freemont CA)

Anderson High School (Cincinnati, OH) 

Anna High School Marching Band (Anna TX)

Arlington High School Wind Ensemble (LaGrangeville, NY)

Atlanta Freedom Bands (Atlanta GA)

Aurora High School Band (Aurora NE)

Austin High School Concert Band (Austin (MN)

Avon Grove High School Band (West Grove PA)

Azle High School Marching Band (Azle TX)

Bartlett High School Marching Band (Murfreesboro TN)

Bearden High School Marching Band (TN)

Beckman High School's Wind Ensemble (Irvine CA)

Bellbrook High School (Bellbrook OH)

Bishop Grandin Marching Ghosts (Calgary Alberta Canada)

Boiling Springs High School (Boiling Springs SC)

Daniel Boone High School (Birdsboro PA)

Boonsboro High School (Boonsboro MD)

Bowie High School (Austin TX)

Braswell High School Marching Band (Aubrey TX)

Bremen High School Marching Blue Devils (Bremen GA)

Brentwood High School Marching Band (Brentwood TN)

Bridgeport High School (Bridgeport CT)

Brookwood High School Marching Band (Snellville GA)

Calgary Stampede Competition for Marching Show Bands (Alberta Canada)

Camp Hill High School (Camp Hill PA)

Elizabeth High School Cardinal Pride Marching Band (Elizabeth CO)

Carrollton High School (Carrollton GA)

Cary High School (Cary NC)

Cascade High School Band (Turner OR)

Catholic High School Band (MA)

Cazadero Music Camp - Young Musicians Concert 2008

Centennial High School Marching Band (Boise ID)

Center Grove High School Marching Band (Greenwood IN)

Central High School (Davenport IA)

Chantilly High School Marching Band (Chantilly VA)

Chaparral High School Marching Band (Parker CO)

City High Band (Iowa City IA)

Cleveland High School Cavalier Regiment (Reseda CA)

Colleyville Heritage HS Marching Band (Colleyville TX)

Collierville High School Band (Collierville TN)

Collins Hill High School (Suwanee, GA)

Colorado Bandmaster's Association

Colorado State Marching Band Competition 2009

Columbia Festival of Winds Honor Band (New York NY)

Commerce High School (Commerce TX)

Concordia Lutheran High School (Ft. Wayne IN)

CORONADO HIGH SCHOOL
Coronado High School Marching Band (El Paso TX)

Cranston High School East Music (Cranston RI)

Creekview High School (Carrollton TX)

Crescenta Valley High (La Crescenta CA)

Crestwood High School (Mantua OH)

Dakota High School (Macomb, MI)

Dekalb High School Masrching Band (Dekalb IL)

Desert Vista High School Marching Band (Phoenix AZ)

DeSoto Central Band (Southhaven MS)

District High School Honor Band (Utah)

Dixie Heights High School (Edgewood KY)

Dorman High School (Roebuck SC)

Paul L. Dunbar High School (Lexington KY)

Duncanville High School (Duncanville TX)

DuPont Manual High School

Eagle High School Marching Band (Eagle, ID)

Eaglecrest High School (Centennial CO)

Easley High School (Easley SC)

Eastridge Senior High School (Rochester NY)

Eden Prairie High School Marching Band (Eden Prairie MN)

Edgewood High School Symphonic Band (Ashtabula OH)

Edinburg High School (Edinburg TX)

Edwardsburg Marching Band (Edwardsburg, MI)

Etiwanda High School (Etiwanda CA)

Elk Grove High School (Elk Grove Village IL)

Elwood High School (Elwood NY)

Evanston Township High School (Evanston IL)

Evergreen High School (Vancouver WA)

Evergreen Valley High School Wind Ensemble (San Jose CA)

Ft. Zumwalt (O’Fallen MO)

Fairbanks High School Marching Band (Milford Center OH)

Fairfield High School (Goshen IN)

Fayette County High School Marching Band (Fayetteville GA)

Fayetteville High School Marching Band (Fayetteville AR)

Fenton Community High School (Bensenville, IL)

Edinburg High School)

Enrico Fermi High School Marching Band (Enfield CT)

First Colonial High School (Virginia Beach VA)

Florida Marching Band Coalition

Flour Bluff High School (Corpus Christi TX)

Fossil Ridge High School (Ft. Collins CO)

Franklin Central High School (Indianapolis IN)

Frederick High School Marching Band

Freedom High School (South Riding, VA)

Freemont High School High School Band (Plain City UT)

William Fremd High School (Palatine IL)

Fuquay-Varina High School Band (Fuquay-Varina NC)

Geneseo High School (Geneseo IL)

Glenbard East High School Symphonic Band (Lombard IL)

Grande Ledge High School Marching Band (Grand Ledge MI)

Greece Blue Knights Marching Band (Greece, New York)
Greenwich High School (Greenwich CT)

Green Valley High School Marching Band (Henderson NV)

Gulfport High School (Gulfport MS)

HFL High School Wind Ensemble (Honeoye Falls NY)

Highland High School (Gilbert AZ)

Hillcrest High School (Springfield MO)

Indiana State School Music Association (Indianapolis IN)

Iowa High School Music Association State Marching Festival

Irondale Marching Knights (New Brighton MN)

James Madison H.S. Band (Dallas TX)

James River High School Symphonic Band (Chesterfield VA)

Jasper High School Band (Jasper IN)

Jenison High School Marching Band

Kanto Plains High School Honor Band (Tokyo, Japan)

Kennedale High School Symphonic Band (Kennedale TX)

Kennewick High School (Kennewick WA)

Kent Island High School (Stevensville MD)

Kentucky Music Educators Conference (Louisville KY)

Kings High School Marching Band (Kings Mills OH)

King’s Academy High School Marching Band (Tampa FL)

Kingston High School (Kingston NY)

Kokomo Indoor Percussion Ensemble (Kokomo IN)

Korean-American Interscholastic Activities Band Festival 2010 (Seoul Korea)

La Puente High School (La Puente CA)

Lake Hamilton High School (Pearcy AR)

LaRue County High School Marching Band (Hodgenville KY)

Lampeter-Strasburg High School (Lampeter PA)

Lebanon High School (Lebanon OH)

Leesburg High School (Leesburg FL)

Lehman High School (Kyle TX)

Lewis Cass High School Marching Band (Walton, IN)

Lincoln South High School (Lincoln NE)

Lincoln-Way North High School (Frankfort, IL)

Lindbergh High School (MO)

Littlerock High School Band (Little Rock AR)

Livingston County Honors Band 2010 (Michigan)

Los Angeles All City Marching Band 2010 Pasadena Bandfest

Lockport Township High School Band (Lockport IL)

Los Lunas High School (Los Lunas NM)

Louisville Male High School (Louisville KY)

Loveland High School (Loveland, CO)

Lumberton High School (Lumberton TX)

Madeira High School Marching Band (Cincinnati OH)

James Madison High School (Vienna VA)

MHS Symphonic Band (St. Louis MO)

Magnolia West High School (Magnolia TX)

Malaysia National School Band Competition 2010 

Mansfield High School Band (Mansfield TX)

Manvel High School Mighty Maverick Marching Band (Manvel TX)

Mason County High School (Maysville KY)

Maui High School Band (Kahului HI)

McEachern High School Marching Band (Powder Springs GA)

McLean High School Marching Band (McLean VA)

McQueen High School (Martinez CA)

Mechanicsburg High School (Mechanicsburg PA)

Melbourne High School (Melbourne FL)

Meridian High School (Indianapolis IN)

Michigan Music Conference (Grand Rapids MI)

Middle Tennessee School Band and Orchestra Association – Mid-State (TN)

Middletown Area High School (Middletown PA)

Midway High School Marching Band (Woodway TX)

Midwest Band Convention (The Midwest Clinic) (Chicago IL)

Milford High School Marching Band (Milford OH)

Miller Middle School (San Jose, CA)

Milton High School Symphonic Band (Milton, FL)

Moanalua HS Symphonic Band (Honolulu HI)

Montana All-State Band (2017)

Morristown High School (Morristown IN)

Mountain View High School Symphonic Band (Vancouver WA)

Mt. Horeb High School (Mount Horeb WI)

Mt. Pleasant High School Wind Ensemble (San Jose CA)

Mt. Vernon High School (Mt. Vernon IN)

Muhlenberg County High School (Greenville KY)

Muhlenberg South High School (Greenville KY)

Murrieta Valley High School (Murrietta CA)

Musselman High School Marching Band (Inwood WV)

Nebraska State Bandmasters Association Marching Contest (Omaha NE)

Nebraska State High School Honor Orchestra (Lincoln, Nebraska)

Neuqua Valley High School Wind Symphony (Naperville IL)

New Braunfels High School (New Braunfels TX)

New Milford High School Band (New Milford CT)

New Trier Township High School  (Northfield, IL)

Newman Smith High School (Carrollton, TX)

North Harrison High School (Ramsey IN)

North Kansas City High School (Kansas City MO)

Northwest Guilford High School (Greensboro, NC)

North Augusta Jacket Regiment (Augusta GA)

North Oldham High School Marching Band (Goshen KY)

Northern High School

Northern York High School
North Suburban Concert Band (Andover MN)

Northwest Guiford High School

Northwestern High School (Kokomo IN)

Norton High School (Norton Ohio)

Norwin High School Marching Band (North Huntington PA)

Novi High School Marching Band (Novi MI)

Oak Ridge High School Band (Oak Ridge TN)

Oak Creek High School Marching Knights (Oak Creek, Wisconsin)

Oakton High School (Vienna VA)

Olathe North Screamin Eagles Wind Ensemble (Olathe KS)

Oldham County High School Band (Buckner KY)

Omaha North High School (Omaha NE)

Onteora Marching Band (Boiceville, NY)

Ooltewah High School Marching Band (TN)

Oswego High School (Oswego NY)

Owensboro High School (Owensboro KY)

Charles D. Owen High School Band (Black Mountain NC)

Palisade High School (Palisade CO)

Paoli High School (Paoli IN)

Palmetto Ridge High School (Naples FL)

Paris High School (Paris TX)

Parkside High School Band (Salisbury MD)

Parkwood Marching Rebel Regiment (Monroe NC)

Pendleton Heights High School

Perry Meridian High School (Indianapolis IN)

Pflugerville High School Marching Band (Pflugerville TX)

J.J. Pierce High School Marching Band (Knoxville TN)

Pinkerton Academy (Derry NH)

Portsmouth West High School

Pride of Morristown (Morristown IN)

Providence High School Marching Band (Charlotte NC)

Pueblo County High School Marching Band (Pueblo CO)

Rampart High School Marching Band (Colorado Springs CO)

Reedy High School Band (Frisco TX)

Rich Central High School (Olympia Fields IL)

Richfield High School Marching Band (Richfield MN)

Ridgewood High School (Ridgewood NJ)

River Ridge Marching Band (Woodstock GA)

Rivera High School (Brownsville TX)

Rockford High School Marching Band (Rockford IL)

Rodriguez High School (Fairfield CA)

Rossview High School (Clarksville Tennessee)

Rowlett High School Mighty Eagle Band (Rowlett TX)

Roxbury High School (Succasunna NJ)

Sahuaro High School Marching Band (Tucson, AZ)

Saint Francis High School (Mountain View CA)

Salem High School (Salem VA)

Santaluces High School (Lantana FL)

Scotch Plains Fanwood High School Marching Band

Semen Padang Marching Band (Padang West Sumatera Indonesia)

Seminole High School (Sanford, FL)

Sentinel High School Wind Ensemble (Missoula MT)

Seoul International School (South Korea)

Shepherd Hill Regional High School (Dudley MA)

Sherman High School (Sherman TX)

South Carolina State Music Educator’s Conference

South Salem Wind Ensemble (Salem OR)

South Sioux City High School Concert Band (Sioux City IA)

South Warren High School Band (Bowling Green KY)

Spirit of America Band (Orleans MA)

Spirit of Central High School Marching Band (IN)

Steele High School

Stratford High School (Goose Creek SC)

Sycamore High School (Cincinnati OH)

Summit High School (Arlington TX)

Tacoma School of the Arts (Tacoma WA)

Taipei First Girls High School Marching Band Competition 2010 (Taipei Taiwan)

Taylor High School (Taylor TX)

Teays Valley High School (Ashville OH)

Texas Music Educator’s Association High School All-Region Band Concert

Thurston High School Marching Band (Springfield OR)

Timber Creek High School (Orlando FL)

TKA Marching Band (W. Palm Beach FL)

Totino-Grace High School (Fridley MN)

Tomball High School (Tomball TX)

Troy High School Band (Troy OH)

Troy Athens High School (Troy MI)

Victor High School Marching Band (Victor NY)

Vista Murrieta High School (Murrieta CA)

Volcano Vista High School (Albuquerque NM)

Waconia High School Marching Band (Waconia MN)

Susan Wagner High School Marching Band (Staten Island NY)

Waller High School Marching Band (Houston TX)

Warren Township Hs Band (Gurnee IL)

Waterford High School Concert Band (Waterford CT)

2nd Annual Harry Wenger Marching Band Festival

Wentzville Holt High School Marching Band (Wentzville MO)

West Plains High School Band (Amarillo TX)

Western High School (Kokono IN)

Westminster High School (Atlanta GA)

Westminster High School (Westminster MD)

Woodlands College Park High School (Woodlands TX)

Wylie High School Marching Band (Wylie TX)

 

ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PERFORMANCES

 

Auckland Grammar School (Auckland New Zealand)

Westminster School (Atlanta GA)

 

DRUM CORPS INTERNATIONAL PERFORMANCES

 

Yokohama International School (Yokohama Japan)

Youth Banda of Atlanta (Atlanta GA)

Zama International School (Tokyo, Japan)

Carolina Gold Drum & Bugle Corps (2016)

The Academy Drum and Bugle Corp (2009)

Carolina Crown Drum & Bugle Corps (2005)

Cincinnati Tradition Drum & Bugle Corps (2009/2013/2019)
Colt Cadets Drum & Bugle Corps (2016)

Erie Regiment Drum & Bugle Corps (2000)
Ghost Riders Drum & Bugle Corps (2011)

The Glassmen Drum & Bugle Corps (2009)

The Hurricanes Drum & Bugle Corps (2009)

The Mandarins Drum & Bugle Corps (2007)

Memphis Sound Drum & Bugle Corps (2008)
The Troopers Drum & Bugle Corps (2005/2007/2009)
Velvet Knights Drum & Bugle Corps (1984)

White Sabres Drum Corps (2022)

 

SELECTED SYMPHONIC PERFORMANCES (written works)

 

Academy of Saint Martin in the Fields

The London Symphony Orchestra

The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

The Minnesota Orchestra

The Phoenix Symphony Orchestra

The Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

The Seattle Symphony

The Hollywood Bowl Orchestra

The Denver Symphony Orchestra

The Dallas Symphony Orchestra

The Charlotte Symphony Orchestra

The Columbus Symphony Orchestra

The Richmond Symphony Orchestra

The Czech National Symphony Orchestra

The Akron Symphony
The Mississippi Symphony Orchestra
The Boise Symphony Orchestra

The Redlands Symphony Orchestra
The Quad City Symphony Orchestra

The Lima Symphony

The Seattle Philharmonic Orchestra
The New West Symphony Orchestra

The Eugene Symphony Orchestra

The Riverside Philharmonic

The Sacramento Symphony Orchestra

The Marquette Symphony Orchestra

The Northwest Mahler Festival Orchestra

The Port Angeles Symphony
The St. Joseph Symphony

The Boca Pops Orchestra

The Cincinnati Metropolitan Orchestra
The U.S. Army Orchestra
The Loveland Chamber Orchestra

The Two Rivers Chamber Orchestra
The Maitland Symphony Orchestra

The Bartlesville Symphony Orchestra

The University of Minnesota Duluth Symphony Orchestra

The University of Wyoming Symphony
The Lincoln Civic Orchestra

The Northern Symphony Orchestra

The Ohio Northern University Orchestra
The Millikin University Orchestra

Pacific Lutheran University Orchestra

Pensacola Symphony Orchestra

The Lynn University Orchestra

Symphony of the Desert

Symphony of the Sierras

Keweenaw Symphony Orchestra

Mozarteumorchester Salzburg

Summerville Orchestra

Ulster Orchestra (Ireland)

 

YOUTH ORCHESTRAS

 

Atlanta Youth Wind Symphony (Atlanta GA)

Tampa Metropolitan Youth Orchestra (Tampa FL)

Valor Symphonics Youth Orchestra (Highlands Ranch CO)

 

CHAMBER MUSIC PERFORMANCES (compositions)

 

The First Chair Players (Nebraska)

Mission Chamber Orchestra (California)
The University of Nebraska Chamber Ensemble

St. Matthews Chamber Orchestra

Western Nebraska Chamber Orchestra

ETHNIC ENSEMBLES AND SOLO (compositions)

 

Flaco Jimenez (Legendary Tejano Recording Artist)

Ballet Folklorico (Phoenix Arizona-based Mexican folk dance ensemble)

Mariachi Allgre (Phoenix Arizona-based Mexican Mariachi)

Kazu Matsui (Japanese shakuhachi)

Melody of China (San Francisco-based Chinese music ensemble)

Native Spirit (Native American music and dance ensemble)

Osamu Kitajima (Japanese koto, biwa, shamisen)

Masakazu Yoshizawa (Japanese shakuhachi)

Traditional Nepali Ensemble (Sitar, tamboura, tabla, sarangi, banya)

 

CHORAL PERFORMANCES (compositions)

 

The Runaway Bunny – Brooke Shields and the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (2006)

Valley of the Sun - Phoenix Children’s Choir

Gloria – Bethel University Singers

 

DANCE PERFORMANCES (compositions)

 

Ballet Pacifica

Ballet Folklorico (Phoenix Arizona-based Mexican folk dance ensemble)

Native Spirit (Native American music and dance ensemble)

 

COMPOSITIONS

 

24 (2018)

The Cosmos (2018)

The Implicate Order (2018)

Perihelion (2018)

Time (2018)

Light Years (2018)

Dark Matter (2018)

In the Sound (2018)

New World Disorder (2018)

O.C. (2018)

Aphrodasia (2017)

The Three Faces of Eden (2017)

The Relentless Procession of Time (2017)

Is Anybody Out There (2017)

Dinkytown (2017)

Black Cow (2017)

A Conversation Among Friends (2017)

The Jungle (2017)

Cass Sylenth (2017)

Big City (2016)

In Autumn (2016)

The Lightness of Leaves In The Wind (2016)

Agoura Sky (2016)

A Veil of Evening Blue (2016)

The Days Go By (2016)

The Emptiness of Autumn's Solitude (2016)

Retrospective (2016)

Beyond Center Field (2016)

Orchestral Interlude (2016)

Dreams (2016)

Flushing Meadows (2016)

Escape Velocity (2016)

A New Horizon (2016)

Three Meditations (2016)

Legacy (2015)

Solar Wind (2015)

Reaktor (2015)

Zero G (2015)

As Autumn Falls (with Jon Anderson) (2015)

Biomimicri (with Jon Anderson) (2015)

Resonant Trajectories (PhD Dissertation) (2015)

Dreams Fall (with Paul Ewing) (2014)

So This Is Nebraska (2013)

The Great Plains (Masters Thesis) (2009)

Silent Snow (Commissioned by Ohio Northern University 2008)

We Are One (Commissioned by Tokyo International School) (2007)

Strawberry Moon (2005)

Valley of the Sun (Commissioned by The City of Phoenix/Phoenix Symphony 2003)

Sea of Tranquility/Ocean of Storms (2003)

Calm My Heart Oh Lord (2002)

Wind River (Commissioned by the University of Wyoming 2001)

The Beauty in Sadness (2001)

The Undifferentiated Aesthetic Continuum (2001)

Blue Windows (2000)

Minnesota: Three Winter Sketches (2000)

Floating on Nines (2000)

Heaven and Earth (1999)

Song for My Sister (commissioned by Doc Severinsen) (1998)

Middle Essence (From Passages) (1998)

Double Happiness (From Tea in Chinese Camp) (1998)

A Cup of Kindness (From Tea in Chinese Camp) (1998)

Flower at the Top of the World (1998)

An American Variation (re-orchestrated) (1997)

Liquid Autumn (From Passages) (1997)

Sky Blues After Rain (From Tea in Chinese Camp) (1997)

A Prayer (From The Music of Life) (1997)

Shadow and Light (1997)

A Gathering of Atoms (From The Music of Life) (1996)

Adelina de Maya (1995-1996)

String Quartet #1 (1995)

Awakening (1995)

Prairie Hymn (From The Music of Life) (1995)

The Multiples of One (1995)

Gates of Gold (1993-1994)

Singapore Swing (1989)

Change of Heart (1989)

Fanfare for the Roses (Rose Parade 1983)

Fanfare for Uan Rasey (1981)

An American Variation (1981)

Centaurian Starfire (1981)

Beautiful Things (1981)

Only One Love (1981)

Poetry in Motion (1981)

A Mother’s Love (1981)

Sick of the Blues (1981)

Extensions (1981)

Mission Viejo (1980)

Fashion Island (1980)

Drive On (1980)

More than 200 popular songs and Jazz Band compositions (1979-2006)

 

CONDUCTING

 

The London Symphony Orchestra
The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Academy of Saint Martin in the Fields

The Phoenix Symphony Orchestra
The Minnesota Orchestra

The Czech National Symphony Orchestra
The “Tonight Show” Jazz Orchestra (Doc Severinsen)
Los Angeles Studio Orchestras

New York Studio Orchestras
Lincoln Civic Orchestra (Nebraska Wesleyan University)

The University of Minnesota Duluth Symphony Orchestra
The University of Nebraska Chamber Ensemble

The Nebraska Wesleyan University Wind Ensemble
Cal State Northridge Concert Band

Caltech Concert Band
Caltech Jazz Band

Los Angeles City College Jazz Band
L.A. Jazz Workshop Jazz Band
Joseph Curiale Jazz Orchestra (Los Angeles)
Nebraska State High School Honor Orchestra

Westminster School (Atlanta)
Christian Academy International School Concert Band, Tokyo Japan

Kanto Plains High School Honor Band/ Honor Orchestra, Tokyo Japan

Zama International School Concert Bands, Tokyo Japan

 

PRODUCERS

George Schlatter (TV)

Don Mischer (TV)

Alexander Cohen (TV)

Lou Adler (Recording)

Bones Howe (Recording)

Chick Corea (Recording)

Tom Scott (Recording)

Ollie Brown (Recording)

Ray Parker Jr. (Recording)

MUSICIANS

 

Keyboards (Los Angeles):

Greg Phillanganes

Michael Boddicker

Randy Kerber

Robbie Buchanan

Jai Winding

Tom Ranier

Alan Pasqua

Jeff Lorber

Russell Ferrante

Jimmy Rowles

Dan Seigel

Pat Coil

Yutaka Yokokura

Sylvester Rivers

Ross Thompkins (The Tonight Show)

Barry Eastmond

 

Bass (Los Angeles):

Chuck Berghofer

Monty Budwig

Jimmy Haslip 

Alphonso Johnson

Freddie Washington

Ricky Minor

Jimmy Johnson

Ken Wild

Seiku Bunch

Joel DiBartolo

Don Baldwin

Larry Klein

Dennis Belfield

Tom Warrington

Eric Ajaye

Cornelius Mims

Vito San Filipo

Harvey Newmark

Richard Malouf

Andrew Guche

 

Bass (New York):

Wayne Brathwaite

 

Bass (Road Bands):

Marc Johnson (Woody Herman)

John Worster (Stan Kenton)

 

Guitarists (Los Angeles):

Ray Parker Jr.

Al McKay (Earth Wind and Fire)

Paul Jackson Jr.

Tommy Tedesco (Wrecking Crew)

Bob Bain (Tonight Show)

Peter Woodford (Tonight Show)

Steve Ferris (Mr. Mister)

Michael Thompson

Dennis Budimir

Lawrence Juber (Paul McCartney)

Pierre Gautier (Celine Dion)

Russ Freeman (The Rippingtons)

Mike Miller (Chick Corea)

Tim May

David Lindley

Grant Geissman

Tim Pierce

Tom Morell

John Pisano (Brazil ’66)

Jimmy Haddox (Jimmy and the Mustangs)

Bill Mumy (actor/musician)

 

Guitarists (Sweden):

John Norum (Europe)

 

Guitarists (Holland):

Jan Ackerman

 

Drummers (Los Angeles):

John Densmore (The Doors)

Harvey Mason

Peter Erskine

Alex Acuna

Carlos Vega

Vinny Colaiuta

John Guerin

Ralph Humphries

Mike Baird

Ndugu Chancellor

Bud Harner

Joe LaBarbera

Greg Bissonette

Nick Ceroli

Jake Hannna

Chad Wackerman

Steve Houghton

Tom Mason

Rayford Griffin

Ollie Brown (Pop)

Bob Leatherbarrow

David Garibaldi (Tower of Power) (Pop)

Ed Shaugnessey (The Tonight Show)

Tony Morales (The Rippingtons)

Claudio Slon (Brazil ‘77)

Derrick Organ (Janet Jackson)

Nick Vincent

 

Drummers (New York):

Bobby Rosengarten (Dick Cavett Show)

Terry Silverlight

 

Drummers (Road Bands):

Jeff Hamilton (Woody Herman)

John Riley (Woody Herman)

Gary Hobbs (Stan Kenton)

 

Trumpets (Los Angeles):

Doc Severinsen (Tonight Show)

John Audino (Tonight Show)

Snooky Young (Tonight Show)

Conte Candoli (Tonight Show)

Pete Candoli (Tonight Show)

Chuck Findley (Tonight Show)

Jimmy Zito (Tonight Show)

Maury Harris (Tonight Show)

Allen Vizzutti

Jerry Hey

Gary Grant

Oscar Brashear

Warren Luening

Wayne Bergeron

Rick Baptist

Charlie Davis

Nelson Hatt

Frank Szabo

Jon Lewis

Dennis Farias

Bill Bing

Bob Findley

Bob O’Donnell

Hal Espinosa

Bill Peterson

Ron King

Tony Terran

Larry Lunetta

Greg Adams (Tower of Power)

Lee Thornburg (Tower of Power)

Clay Jenkins

Ray Brown

Mark Lewis

Stu Blumberg

John Rosenberg

Ron Stout

George Graham

John Scott

Bill Barrett

 

Trumpets (New York):

Randy Brecker

John Frosk

Bob Milikin

Danny Cahn

Danny Stiles

Raymond Crisara

Tim Hagens

 

Trumpets (London):

Maurice Murphy (London Symphony)

Derek Watkins (Royal Philharmonic)

Raymond Simmons (Royal Philharmonic)

Andy Crowley (Academy of Saint Martin in the Fields)

 

Trumpets (Holland):

Jan Oosthoff

 

Trumpets (Road Bands):

Jay Sollenberger (Woody Herman)

John Harner (Stan Kenton)

Dennis Dotson (Woody Herman)

 

Trombones (Los Angeles):

Bill Watrous

Dick Nash

George Roberts

Lloyd Ulyate

Charlie Loper

Alan Kaplan

Rick Culver

John Leyes

Steve Holtman

Wendell Kelly

Gary Wasserman

Bob Sanders

Wayne Musslewhite

Bob Payne

Gil Falco (Tonight Show)

Bruce Paulson (Tonight Show)

Ernie Tack (Tonight Show)

 

Trombones (New York):

Jim Pugh

 

Saxes (Los Angeles):

Tom Scott

Kenny G

Everette Harp

Eric Marienthal

Bob Sheppard

Ernie Watts (Tonight Show)

Pete Christlieb (Tonight Show)

Bill Perkins (Tonight Show)

Saxes (New York):

Tommy Newsome (Tonight Show)

Don Ashworth (Tonight Show)

John Bainbridge (Tonight Show)

Dan Higgins

Jack Nimitz

Joel Peskin

Bev Dahlke

Greg Smith

Phil Ayling

Tom Peterson

Gerald Albright

Mike Altshul

Matt Catingub

Emilio Castillo (Tower of Power)

Stephen Kupka (Tower of Power)

Richard Eliot (Tower of Power)

Frank Strozier (Jazz)

 

Saxes (Road Bands):

Bruce Johnston (Woody Herman)

Frank Tiberi (Woody Herman)

Joe Lovano (Woody Herman)

Gary Anderson (Woody Herman)

Various Instruments (Los Angeles):

Vince DeRosa – French Horn  (Soundtrack)

Gerry Vinci – Violin (Concertmaster)

Ralph Morrison – Violin (Concertmaster)

Peter Kent - Violin (Concertmaster)

Tommy Johnson – Tuba (Soundtrack)

Osamu Kitajima – Koto (Jazz)

Masakazu Yoshizawa – Shakuhachi (Symphony)

Karen Han – Chinese Erhu (Symphony)

 

Various Instruments (New York):

Don Elliot – Mellophone (Jazz)

 

Various Instruments (Austin Texas):

Flaco Jimenez – Accordian (Recording)

 

Various Instruments (Phoenix Arizona):

Brian Hammil– Native American Flute/Hoop Dancer (Symphony)

Various Instruments (Kathmandu Nepal):

Achyut Ram Bhandari – Tabla (Nepal)

 

Various Instruments (Singapore):

Kee Khan Yang
– Chinese Flutes (Singapore) (Recording)

 

Various Instruments (Delhi India):

Jagannath Singh – Tabla (India) (Recording)

Sunil Kant Saxena – Sitar (India) (Recording)

Kiran Kumar – Bansuri (India) (Recording)

Mausumi Kundu – Traditional Indian Vocal (India)

HUMANITARIAN WORK

 

CEO: The Joseph Curiale Foundation (2007-2014)

Nine years of humanitarian work in India (2006-2014)

Eleven years of humanitarian work in the Philippines (2011-present)

Earthquake and tsunami relief work in Japan (May-June 2011)

Cold Play’s Fix You for “Music Matters Japan” (Producer/Arranger/Keyboards/Singer)

Peace Boat (Japan) 2011 Great Eastern Earthquake/Tsunami Relief Work